The Changing Moral Focus of Newborn Screening: An Ethical Analysis by the President's Council on Bioethics
[…] An individual who has been provided and has signed a written explanation of the test approved and furnished by the Department shall be considered fully informed.” (available online at www.dsd.state.md.us/comar/10/10.52.12.05.htm.) In Wyoming and the District of Columbia, parental consent is required by statute: Wyoming Statute §35-4-801, under Title 35, Public Health and Safety, reads, in part: “Informed consent of parents shall be obtained and if any parent or guardian of a child objects to a mandatory examination the child is exempt from [newborn screening].” (available online at legisweb.state.wy.us/statutes/dlstatutes.htm.)